QUESTION

What are the consequences I'm looking at for possession of marijuana and paraphernalia?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 17 and from a state where marijuana is legal, even though not for my age. I was recently given a citation for possession of marijuana and paraphernalia in another state and I have court in 6 days. Can anybody give me a detailed run down of what will happen? Will I be tried as a minor? Will the record expunge at 18? What am I most likely looking at as punishment, etc.? I don't smoke regularly so I'm not worried about quitting. I was mostly just at the wrong place at the wrong time with the wrong people, but I plan on pleading guilty and not fighting as I do not have enough money for a good lawyer. What's my best bet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
At least talk to a public defender they frequently are very good lawyers and give you the best advice about how a particular judge handles a particular type of case. In general, you will usually be referred to juvenile court, because you are not yet an adult. I juvenile court, you are likely to get community service hours, and some type of drug evaluation and a class on the danger of using drugs, even marijuana, before your brain is fully developed.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters