QUESTION

What are the consequences of a grand theft charge?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged over 8 years ago with 3 felonies. I was not convicted. One charge was grand theft. I have been recently charged with grand theft of about $400.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The consequences depend upon a lot more than you have given, but the maximum is 5 years in jail.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters