QUESTION

What are the consequences of a missed PO check in?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm on a SOR bond and I am supposed to check in once a week with my PO and drop urine. I missed this week, what are the consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic DUI/OVI Attorney serving Dayton, OH at Deal & Hooks, LLC
Update Your Profile
One of the consequences could be that the court revokes your bond and sends you to jail, or it may set a new bond where you will have to pay money. This may have an impact on whether or not you get community control and on your sentence too. A court is reluctant to place someone on community control if it feels the person will not make a good candidate.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters