QUESTION

What are the consequences of a victim recanting their story in a misdemeanor case?

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is charged with misdemeanor A. Can I recant the story? What are the legal consequences? Will I be punished for doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The State hears recantations all the time from complainants in assault cases. They could charge you with false report but at least in most counties, they will not. Their theory is your new story is a lie and it is being made up because you have been victimized. Even if you recant, most times, they will still pursue charges.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters