QUESTION
What are the consequences of being charged as first time shoplifting?
Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
What's the consequences of being charged as first time shoplifting with value less than $100 in NY? Will I have any criminal record? Anything report to my job? and will that affect application of citizenship?
3 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You may get an ACD. An ACD is where your case gets adjourned, usually for a year but sometimes less. If you don't get into trouble while the case remains open, then on the adjourned date the case is automatically dismissed. You usually get offered only one of these and very rarely a second.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 10:34 AM
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY
at
Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Theft charges are serious and bad consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:01 PM
It depends on what you are convicted for. Chances are, you'll be offered just a citation and fine. In New York State, you do not have a criminal record unless you are convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony, both of which are rare in shoplifting cases. There should be little impact on your citizenship application, although you will still have to disclose what you were arrested for, what you were charged with, and what you eventually wound up being convicted for.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 1:53 PM
Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com