QUESTION

What are the consequences of contributing to delinquency of a minor?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm 21. A party was thrown in my basement without my knowledge. The police were called and I went to jail. My Miranda rights were never read. There were about 40 minors in the basement and at least two of them were intoxicated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Where were you? If you did not know about the party and never consented to it then that is a defense to the charges. Get an attorney and go to trial.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. With 40 minors present, you could be charged for each minor, meaning a total of 40 years in jail and $2000,000.00 in fines, if you were to be convicted on all 40 counts and the judge ordered the sentence to be served consecutively. Doubtful that this will happen, but you could still look at some jail time. How much depends upon the facts of the case, and whether the kids who got drunk were in any jeopardy of alcohol poisoning. As for Miranda, that is only necessary if the officer plans to interrogate you. If you were simply arrested, without being asked to give any statement, then Miranda is not necessary. If on the other hand, you were interrogated without having been read Miranda, then the statement(s) would probably be inadmissible, but that does not necessarily mean that the case goes away. There could still be adequate evidence, like the statements of those who were at the party. Not a good situation to be in. I recommend that you hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters