QUESTION

What are the issues if I have Firearms Owner’s Identification Information card after being a police and being on pardon for a felony theft charge?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Only a few states have FOID, Michigan does not, I can't answer your question.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know how you got a firearm. A felony conviction prohibits gun ownership for life.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
None that I am aware of.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I do not understand your question. If you are convicted with a felony then you can not own or possession a firearm or ammunition.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters