QUESTION

What are the legal ramifications of a seventeen year old boy engaging in physical activity with a thirteen year old girl?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A 17 year old boy has consenting sex with a 13 year old girl. What are the legal ramifications if her mother decides to prosecute?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Computer Crimes Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
2 Awards
This is a sexual assault. A 13-year-old girl cannot consent to sex in the State of Texas. You need to hire a lawyer, and do not make any statements to anyone before speaking with someone. This is the most serious situation a 17-year-old boy can find himself in, and you need to get him qualified legal help as soon as possible. The consequences of being accused of this type of felony are serious and they begin with prison and end with lifetime registration as a sex offender. Before you do anything else call a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Serious and immediate consequences. There is new law on this situation, but it is still a very serious situation and needs to be dealt with by competent legal advice. Don't wait!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2011 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He is an adult and can be charged with aggravated sexual assault of a child because the girl is under 14. The girl cannot consent to sexual touch or contact of any sort until she is 17. It is not only if the parents of the girl decide to prosecute but if anyone in authority - a teacher, doctor, etc. learn of the activity they are required under law to report it and he will be prosecuted.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Statutory rape. However, the law has changed and I would consult a sex crimes specialist in your county.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters