QUESTION

What are the odds of going to jail and possibly how long if I got charged with domestic violence, assault, intoxication, and a no contact order?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
He didn’t want to charge me with anything but the state put the no contact order on me anyway. We have a 4 month old together but the baby wasn’t at the house during the incident. This is my first offense on my record including under the age of 18.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
There would be many many factors in play here. You need to consult with an attorney right away. If you cannot afford one you should contact your local Public Defenders office to help find you a lawyer. Don't talk with the cops until you have done this. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Very little chance of going to jail, depending a lot on the judge. You will definitely get a fine, and counseling.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters