QUESTION

What are the officer’s rights if you give them search permission?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If you give an officer permission to search your vehicle, does that mean that the officer has the right to search your person?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, to ensure officer safety.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
How about just not giving them consent to search? Search consent can be limited in scope but it's best just to say I do not give consent to search.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The officer's right to search is limited by the scope of the consent. Permission to search the vehicle does not extend to a search of the person.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters