QUESTION

What are the penalties for a minor who was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A 16-year-old minor was caught shoplifting for $27 and its his first offense. The owner called the police.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer to get it dismissed.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They will be taken to the juvenile court. There the penalties are more flexible than in adult court. Probation to residential treatment.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Should be community service.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Usually diversion or informal probation
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters