QUESTION

What are the penalties that I may be facing for a misdemeanor for petty theft?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was very stressed out. I wasn't thinking straight. I stole from my university bookstore (I am a student). I complied with LP workers and gave my info. A police officer arrived and wrote down my info, put me under civilian arrest, and gave me a citation with a court date on it in late August. The amount I took was about $200-$250. I know possible fines can go up to $1000, and a year of jail time is possible, but highly unlikely since this is my first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters