QUESTION

What are the possible consequences of opening the package that doesn’t belongs to you?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 25 years old visa holder, I foolishly picked up a package lying near a door, opened it, someone came from behind and said to put it down, I did. I ran away from there, while the person was screaming “I am calling the police”. He does not know me but could give a description. I did touch the contents of the package, it was a pair of sunglasses and it will have my prints on it. I am so scared. Checked on the police website but no incident reports are showing for the date. No previous record. If a complaint is filed will they try to match the prints? What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not think that anything will come of this incident, as you have described it. I could be wrong, but I just do not see enough here for the establishment of much of a crime at all. It could be an attempted theft, perhaps. You will need to get a private criminal defense attorney if you are arrested, in my opinion. And if the cops try to question you about this, refuse to say anything about it. You have a right to remain silent.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters