QUESTION

What are the possible penalties after my friend is being charged with larceny of a credit card and 6 counts of unlawful use under $250?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The penalties are anywhere from probation to prison.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
There is not enough information her to give you a reasonable answer. All felonies in Washington State are sentenced based on a person's criminal record, and concurrent convictions and the seriousness level of the offense.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Realistically, it depends on in which county your friend is charged. Legally, he/she could face up to 10 years on each count. But, practically speaking, it depends on whether you have a more liberal judge or a strict judge. Your friend's attorney will be negotiating with an Assistant District Attorney, not the Judge, but all ADA's base their recommendations on what the Judge normally will accept for a plea.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters