QUESTION

What are the possible penalties for a charge of voyeurism in the state of Ohio? What kind of evidence would you need to prove it?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2003 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
What are the possible penalties for a charge of voyeurism in the state of Ohio? What kind of evidence would you need to prove it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
The crime of voyeurism is aimed at curbing peeping toms. In Ohio, it applies not only to trespass, but to any invasion of privacy, where a person eavesdrops or spies on another for the purpose of obtaining a vicarious sexual thrill. Thus, it covers not only the trespassing voyeur, but the voyeur who uses binoculars from his own or public property, or who peeks over the wall into a private space, or who eavesdrops with a stethoscope to the bridal suite wall. The law forbids a person to spy or eavesdrop upon another, photograph another person in a state of nudity, or videotape or photograph another person under or through their clothing for the purpose of viewing their body or underwear--if that person\\\'s intent is sexually arousing or gratifying himself or herself. In most cases, voyeurism is a second or third degree misdemeanor in Ohio. However, if the person commits voyeurism on a minor, it is a first degree misdemeanor. If the person commits voyeurism on a minor and is in a position of trust with respect to the minor, the offense is a felony. The law on voyeurism varies from state to state, so if you have a particular concern in this area, I recommend you seek advice from an experienced criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2003 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters