QUESTION

What are the possible penalties for financial transaction card fraud and theft?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have two charges for financial transaction card fraud, value more than $500 and two charges for financial transaction card theft.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The possible penalties are from fines and probation up to a stint in prison.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probation or 6 years.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters