QUESTION

What are the possible penalties for first offense shoplifting totaling $108.00?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Is there a possibility of getting the charges dropped or expunged if I have no previous record, criminal or otherwise? Not even a traffic ticket?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You may be eligible for a diversion program which could keep the matter of your public record. If you are young enough you may also qualify for a deferred sentencing option which would have the same effect. Realistically, probably the worst you face is probation and having a minor misdemeanor charge on your record. Speak to an experienced criminal attorney in your area for a better answer.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Shoplifting is a petty theft. Petty theft is a theft of less than $950. Petty theft can be charged as a misdemeanor or an infraction. For it to be charged as an infraction the amount as to be less than $50.00. The panel P4 misdemeanor shoplifting is three years? summary probation, community service, a find, and theft classes. Depending upon the evidence it is unlikely that the charges will be dismissed. It is possible to have the charges expunged after you have completed all the requirements of your probation. However, petty theft is a prior priorable crime. That means even after it is expunged, it can be used as a prior two up the penalty for the second petty theft.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Traffic infractions are not criminal. In Washington, you have committed a gross misdemeanor with a sentence range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine. As a first offense, you will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the store and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store. You will have a criminal record and this will impact your ability to get a job, get an apartment, or take out a loan. You can expunge your record after you have completed the terms of your sentence.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should plead not guilty and get a lawyer. Maybe that person can get it so that you end up with no criminal conviction if you do what they want you to do. Beyond jail or fines the worst result is getting a conviction for theft. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. There are First Offender programs which can lead to a dismissal and then expunged.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most Courts offer some type of "diversion" program for first-time shoplifters. Under the program, you will have to plead guilty, pay a fine, be subject to a period of probation (usually about 12 months), and attend an "economic crime class." However, if you successfully complete all the terms and conditions of your probation, your case is "dismissed" at the end of probation. Then, 5 years later, assuming no further troubles with the law, you can petition to have the case "expunged."
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have a good chance if you have no prior record. A lot will depend on which court you go to.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters