QUESTION

What are the possible penalties for someone, the age of 19, for getting a ticket, and a court date for the possession of weed around December 2016?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Will proposition 64 have an effect on the severity of the penalty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters