QUESTION

What are the proceedings of an appeal of a probation violation after you go to your hearing to advise about attorney arrangements?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Your question is unclear whether the matter has already been appealed or if it is to be heard on the probation violation itself.  If the matter has already been appealed, the next step is the filing of the appeal notice, filing of transcripts, and then the drafting of a brief to the appropriate appellate court.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters