QUESTION

What are the ramifications of forgery, identity theft, false impersonation or theft by deception?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Felonies - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have proof that my estranged wife has forged my name on a student loan. I am getting bills now saying I'm responsible because she isn't paying. In 2008 without my permission she signed my name to a student loan (through Wells Fargo Bank). I've contacted the bank, compared the signatures and have filed a police report. I have to go to a notary today and sign in front of them. We were married at the time but I did NOT give her permission to use my name and had no idea she was doing this behind my back. We were having problems back then and I would have never agreed to another co-debt. I am worried that I am responsible for this loan and it is now effecting my credit because she is not making the payments. I plan on moving forward with the charges but would like to know the ramifications ahead due to the fact that we have two teenage boys that I will need to prepare. From what I'm reading there could be jail time, probation, etc... The amt of the loan was over $14K.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, there can be criminal charges brought. I would go to your local magistrate and file a "Private Criminal Complaint" against her.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters