QUESTION

What are the rights I have when it comes to a bondsman harassing me about something my grandson did?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you signed on the grandson's bond, then they can come after you if he violates the bond. If by "harass" you mean they demand payment, they can do that. And, they can sue you. If you are not on his bond and there is no reason for them to contact you, then you can report them to the local bail bond board.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters