QUESTION

what are the statute of limintations for aggravated battery of a child

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Under 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b), the general statute of limitations for a felony is three years. However, aggravated battery to a child does have a few potential factual extensions that can increase the time frame for the filing of charges.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters