QUESTION

What are the statute of limitations for driving without a license, DUI, wreckless and public intox?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
A few days ago, I relapsed and was drunk at work. I was on private property and blacked out. Apparently I drove under the influence, recklessly, and on the suspended list. Bad decisions? Yes. Regardless, the police were called and allegedly there was a video made by a resident of the community. I had no interaction with the police, and they told my fellow workers to take me home. I was fired from my job due to the incident and fear the issue may be pursued. How long do I have before charges can’t be filed?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For a misdemeanor, the prosecutor has 1 year to file charges. For felonies, he has 3 years.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
About 6 years is how long.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
All of those charges are misdemeanors and must be commenced within one year. However, the officer must actually observe a traffic violation so if charges are brought, you have good defense.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, the statute of limitations is generally three years for a felony and one year for a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
If you think the statute of limitations will save you, you are in fantasy land.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters