QUESTION

What are the Statute of limitations for the state of Indiana for habitual offender recklessness with a deadly weapon?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother is going to court for recklessness with a deadly weapon, a pellet gun and I was wanting to know the statute of limitations for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like he was probably charged with a D Felony?  If that is the case then the statute of limitations would be 5 years from the date of the crime. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters