QUESTION

What are the steps I need to take now if he never received any notice for a court date and police picked him up with a warrant for it?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is being charged with burglary of a habitation after pawning a stolen DVD player that a friend asked him to pawn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Either contact a bail bond company or not, depending on if you are going to bail him out. He will usually get a court-appointed lawyer if not bailed out.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters