QUESTION

What are the steps that we can take to bail my boyfriend out of jail?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail currently on aggravated murder charges. His bond is 1 million and he was on probation when he got arrested. What steps do we have to take to get him bonded out?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You will need put together a million dollars in cash (cashier's check) or make arrangements with a bail/bond agent to put up the million, you should anticipate having to put up at least $100,000, and the bail/bond agent may want some conditions of release over and above what the court may require.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the level of the charges, it is doubtful that he will be released on bail.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Call a bondsman.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
His attorney can request a bond hearing to see if the court will reduce the bail amount. However, given the charge and criminal history, it is highly unlikely his bail amount will be reduced.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
Partner at Anderson Law Firm
You need to contact a bond company. You will likely have to pay 10% of the bond as well as post security for that amount of bond.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Raise the money and either get a bail bondsman or pay it through the court.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Post the bond or try for bail reduction.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to get a million dollars.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters