QUESTION

What are the years charged for manslaugter 2nd and assault 1st?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Oregon
More details to this question:
DUI had an accident and a 7 year old was killed. How many years will that be in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Both crimes are subject to Ballot Measure 11 mandatory minimum sentences.  If convicted of Assault 1, the sentence would be 90 months.  Manslaughter 2, when DUII related, is 75 months.  The total sentence would depend on multiple factors. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters