QUESTION

What can be done if a bank is charging me with fraud to defraud?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
But there was no defrauding, my account was still positive $235. They mailed me a check when closing the account. I have no record. The manager was upset and went off on me refusing my withdrawal after depositing my payroll. I went around her and got out some funds anyway. The next day, she charges me. What will happen to me if I am charged? I don't feel I did anything wrong. My account wasn't overdrawn or anything. She is just trying to attack me for her bad day. Do I need a lawyer if they continue with the charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are charged, yes, it is serious. I would strongly encourage you to consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters