QUESTION

What can be done if a real estate agent added a paragraph to an addendum after the parties had signed?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A real estate agent added a paragraph to an addendum after every one had signed it already. He put something in it after all parties had signed. There were two items in the addendum. He added a third after all parties had signed, without our being able to agree to it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would refuse to agree to it and if it became a problem sue the other party and the agent about it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Such an addition would clearly be improper. It should not be binding on either of the parties. See an attorney with the details.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
That should be reported to the police and any party that does not want the disputed provision should dispute it. Hire a good lawyer to help you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan a realtor's conduct is reviewed by the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulation as well as in many case the local Board of Realty. I would consider filing a complaint with each body. Second, if you suffered civil damage do to the action, you may be able to maintain a civil cause of action against the Agent and his realtor.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters