QUESTION

What can be done if a victim used an alias during a criminal trial and now can't be found for post conviction affidavit/deposition, 17 years later?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In other words, the victim was an illegal immigrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
17 years is a long time, and generally speaking the time limits for post-conviction appeals have passed. Newly discovered evidence is a very tough road, so I suggest you consult an appellate attorney in your area. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2021 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters