QUESTION

What can be done if I was arrested for 2 felonious assaults, 2 DVs, kidnap, aggravated burglary and 2 intimidated witnesses?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Witness made a statement and no pictures. They offered me 20 years.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can get a lawyer. That person will look over all the evidence and counsel you on the best way to proceed. Without all the details, I can't give you any more detailed an answer.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Ask your lawyer for advice, no lawyer here would be able to advise you without knowing all the facts and talking to the prosecutor.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I am assuming that you have an attorney and, if so, you should be discussing this with your attorney since (s)he knows more about your case than you have listed in your answer.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
The fact of the matter is that these are all serious charges and you need a lawyer to go through the state's evidence and represent you. This is too complicated for a website question.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Get a good criminal defense attorney, you're going to need it.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters