QUESTION

What can be done if I was charged with simple assault and this was my first offense?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was pulling into my condominium complex and there was this contractor backing up extremely fast so I honked my horn to make him aware that I was behind him. I went around him and then got out to check my mail. The 2 contractors got out of there truck walked over towards me and got extremely violent. Then the 2 other contractors came over and now there was four of them and one of me. One of my neighbors came outside to try and help simmer things down. Eventually, I was slapped across the face by the main aggressor. I told the other resident to go inside and call the police. Once the police arrived, everything calmed down and police start taking statements from the contractors. Finally, the police came over and talked to me. They told me that the contractors were accusing me of threatening to shoot them. I told them that was false accusations and I wouldn't give a statement without and attorney present. I told them to search my car and condo, I don't own a gun and never have owned one. The police were mishandling the case from the beginning and come to find out it's because the main aggressor's happens to be the son of the police chief. I really didn't want to press charges unless the other guy did because I have too much going on with starting college and just wanted to ignore this because I simply don't have the time. Well, I found out that the other guy pressed charges on me so I wanted to do the same to him but the police already sent the case over to the state. Is there any way I can still press charges? I found out three days later that I was charged for simple assault what should I be expecting and how should I pursue this? Supposedly, they only got statements from the contractors which of course are going to stick together. I find out this guy has previous encounters with road rage in the past. There was a video taken from someone but they won't let me see the police report to see how long the video was or what it contained.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Anyone charged with any crime needs to get a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL at Dachs Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though you have a very defensible case. You need to hire an experienced defense lawyer quickly, who may be able to persuade the assistant state attorney to forego filing charges. The lawyer will be able to see the police report and witness statements and should obtain the videotape via subpoena. If you're only charged with a misdemeanor, the lawyer should ask the court to permit depositions of all witnesses. Discuss with your attorney the merits and ramifications of filing a criminal or civil case against the aggressor.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters