QUESTION

What can be done if my 17-year-old stepson was pulled over by state troopers for an expired registration and ended up being arrested?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Because one of his 4 friends riding with him had marijuana. The kid threw it under the seat while the trooper was questioning my kid. The officer noticed that there was activity going on and asked my kid if he could search the pickup. My kid told him yes, because according to my kid, there was nothing to hide. When the trooper discovered the weed, he asked all 5 of them whom it belonged to, and they all denied it was theirs. That's when they all got arrested and taken to jail. After they were all incarcerated, one of the kids admitted it was his. But by then it was too late, the police told them they were all being charged with possession because they were booked. So do I need to get an attorney to fight this charge? If he does get charged, I'm assuming he can kiss his scholarship away. Thank you.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should get an attorney for fight this charge. The prosecuting authority may consider dismissing the charges against your son or others, or some other action short of conviction, depending on the circumstances and the background of the minors. An attorney would know how to best present your son's situation to the prosecutor and as such, you should hire an attorney for him.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes get a lawyer to fight the matter. The State has to prove that it was his.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he's being charged, he needs an attorney to defend him.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is very common for police to charge every person in the car with possession because they all had access to it. Yes, you definitely need to hire an attorney if you want to keep this off his permanent criminal record.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to get an attorney. Also, the police often have video recordings of the stop. I believe his scholarship warrants getting an attorney quickly to resolve the matter.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should retain an attorney. You can only help that the young man comes forward again. By doing so, the charges should be dropped. After this is over, have him expunge his record. That way any background check will not come up with the misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not doom and gloom yet for your child. You should hire an experienced criminal defense attorney. From what you write it seems he likely has a good defense to possession. The state must prove care, custody, and control of whatever they are charged of possessing. Take advantage of the fact that most criminal defense attorneys offer free consultations. Interview as many as it takes to find one that you are comfortable with and can afford.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You definitely need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney from your area. Preferably one that has lots of experience in drug crimes. A skilled attorney may be able to completely beat the charge or there may be sentencing options available to your stepson that would limit the damage or maybe even keep it off his public record. .
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters