QUESTION

What can be done if my boyfriend was wrongly accused of sexual assault?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was accused of sexual assault (3 counts) by his 14 year old daughter. He was found not guilty on all 3 counts. This process took almost 3 years. He went through 3 jobs, lost visitation with his younger daughter and still doesn't have it back yet. He almost lost his current job because of always having to go to court criminal and family. My only question with it is what can be done for everything that he has been through?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probably Nothing. His 14 year old daughter is to blame if he was falsely accused. He could sue the police for malicious prosecution but he better act fast. He has to file a notice of claim within ninety days.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters