QUESTION

What can be done if my brother is being accused of rape?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
At this very moment, he is in the police station being interrogated. The supposed rape happened yesterday. Today is his birthday which makes him 18. We do not know what to do. The police says we cannot go pick him up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Remind him he has the right to remain silent! Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters