QUESTION

What can be done if my daughter and her friend received a misdemeanor summons for poss. of marijuana?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
They were sitting in the car when a police unit pulled in front of the car they were in found a little bag of marijuana they had what is the ticket fine or fee for New Orleans.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This case is not so simple as to just pay a fine and walk away. This is a criminal matter, and the judge can give each of these people jail time and or a fine . The judge may also grant probation to avoid jail time if this is a first offense, etc. Also, most just district attorney's have a pretrial intervention program where you can also avoid trial and jail by finishing their program Attorney George E. Downing, Jr.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters