QUESTION
What can be done if my husband’s attorney would not give him his discovery packet?
Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has been asking his attorney for his discovery packet for five months now going on six and still has not received it. Isn't this illegal especially if my husband has asked for it over twenty times?
6 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question totally, generally the attorneys share all information with their client. Is the attorney have the discovery package?
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:19 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
at
Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Ask again and let him know you are entitled to it. If you don't get it, hire another one.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 6:35 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Tell his attorney that you will file a State Bar complaint if he refuses to give you the case files (more than just discovery).
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:31 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, it is not illegal. By law, an attorney is allowed to share the contents of discovery with the defendant in his/her office, but the attorney cannot give the defendant a copy of discovery. Your husband's attorney is doing nothing wrong.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:31 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether your husbands in custody. If so, its the lawyers call whether to release discovery. Think about it: all those potential snitches, one gets hold of the discovery packet and screws your husband.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:32 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Tell your husband to tell his attorney that if he does not hand him over the discovery information to him within 24 hours, he will file a complaint or grievance against him with the State Bar. That should propel him into action.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:23 AM