QUESTION

What can be done if my previous attorney put my money in escrow and now he is refusing to let me use it or give it back?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My previous lawyer has thousands of my money and he told me numerous times he has put that money into escrow for me. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Call your local Bar Association and ask how you file a complaint against the lawyer.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters