QUESTION

What can be done if my wife's car was impounded and I was arrested and the tow papers said it wasn't legalized in my state?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
They failed to file charges in the 72 hours and I was released but my car is still impounded. The tow papers said the car was not registered but it was 2 months prior registered so I'm confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Take in the proof of registration, and they will have to release the car, although you will probably have to pay the impoundment fees.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters