QUESTION

What can be done if someone makes a statement as a witness and then wants to change it afterwards and does not want to show up for court?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They are only a witness and wrote what they saw but they want to change it. Is that allowed? They donโ€™t want their statement in there anymore. What can happen?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can be subpoenaed into court and made to testify. If they say something different then the statement can be used to impeach them.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer and tell him the truth. He will advise you on how to proceed from there without getting yourself into trouble or falsely accusing another person.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Too late. Can't be done.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No can do
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If they are subpoenaed into court, they have no choice but to show up.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally they will be brought to court and made to explain the differences between their original statement and their present recollection. In the court system it is possible to compel people to testify, and prosecute them for perjury if they do not tell the truth. If they are summoned to the court and failed to appear they will be liable for contempt of court for which the potential penalties are fines and incarceration.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters