QUESTION

What can be done if the state is saying she has to purchase SR22 insurance but all this time she had regular insurance with State Farm?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter got a DUI when she was 17. She blew a .2. She went through the deferred prosecution program and completed the terms and her case was dismissed after two years. Now she just turned 21 and she went to get her driver’s license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In cases in which a person has had their driver's license suspended for an alcohol related arrest, the State of Washington will require that they make an SR22 insurance filing. This requirement runs for at least 3 years from the date they are eligible to get their license back, following the suspension. This is not necessarily new or different insurance, but simply proof of "future financial responsibility". It is filed by your insurance company. Most insurance companies do it, and should know just what to do. Some companies do not do them, so she will need insurance from another company that does.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters