QUESTION

What can be done to avoid jail time if police called for domestic dispute and charged husband with simple assault/harassment?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This is like asking a mechanic I hear a buzzing noise in my car, what is wrong with it? More information is needed. Normally, unless there is a domestic violence past, and no injuries, these cases are worked out with domestic violence classes and dismissal of charge upon successful completion of classes and no more problems.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters