QUESTION

what can be done when the investigator lies during the preliminary hearing to the judge

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I need to know what can be done to the investigator. As with others it would be called purgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
It's still purgery regardless of the affiant. The question is can you prove it? If so, you can discredit the affiant as a witness.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters