QUESTION

What can happen if a 17 year old pleads guilty of stealing?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Stolen item is less than $50.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In the eyes of the court, you are an adult. So if you plead guilty, you will end up with a conviction for stealing on your permanent criminal record. That conviction can not be removed from your criminal record later, and it will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, and getting federal student loans for school. Maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor (under $500) stealing is 1 year in jail and a $1,000 fine. I suggest that you hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid having a conviction for stealing. Your attorney can get the charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering."
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters