QUESTION

What can happen if a theft charge was dismissed then reinstated?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was arrested in Illinois for theft under $300.00. The store did not show up and it got dismissed. I received a letter saying they were trying to reinstate it. Is this possible? They are stating they were late and came after my case was called. There is no excuse for them being late as everyone else was on time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
The prosecutor most definitely has the right under IL law to reinstate the charge. A skilled criminal defense attorney, like me, would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation w/me ASAP. Once the case has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It is possible if your case was Sticken Off with Leave to Reinstate (?SOL).
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters