QUESTION

What can happen if I don't turn myself in for 2 days even if the judge told me to do so for my first DUI?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you do not show up for a court ordered jail commitment, then the jail will notify the court, and they will issues a warrant for your arrest. Then when you get arrested on the warrant, the judge might give you extra jail time on top of the two days.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters