QUESTION

What can happen if I don’t want to go to court for my charge?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a charge against me for shoplifting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Simple, a warrant goes out for your immediate arrest. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters