QUESTION

What can happen if I failed to report to probation and failed to report new address change?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
An order to show cause why you should not be held in contempt of court will be issued. If picked up on the warrant, you will be held in jail until your case is brought back before the judge. At that time, if it is a first order to show cause, you will be placed on probation again, and ordered to report to probation.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters