QUESTION

What can happen if I get charged with forgery for chasing more than on check over 1200

Asked on Apr 10th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Chasing checks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can certainly be charged criminally. To say what will happen and that more facts are needed. It will depend on all the circumstances, what they decide to charge you with, as well as your criminal history and even the county are charged. If you are certain you will be charged I would be with the criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters