QUESTION

What can happen if I got arrested for false swearing and I don't have money for an attorney?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I got arrested for false swearing in Louisiana and I have mental issues and the detective made me sign stuff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can't afford an attorney the Court will appoint a public defender to represent you. ?They are often overworked and underpaid but many of them are very good lawyers. ?Make sure they know of your mental issues. ?It could help to get the charges dismissed or reduced.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters